Privacy policy

JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH

Data Protection Information

The protection of your personal data is especially important to us. We, therefore, exclusively process your data based on legal regulations (GDPR, TCA 2021). The purpose of this data protection information is to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within the context of our website.

Contact support

When you contact us via the website form or email, your provided data (first name, last name, company, email address) must be saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions since it would otherwise not be possible to process your contact request.

The processing of your data is performed exclusively based on legal regulations, contractual agreements or consent.

If we have already engaged in joint activities such as scientific cooperation or projects, data processing is only performed to the required extent or for the purpose of safeguarding the legitimate interests of contractual partners based on a legal or contractual basis.

Your data is processed until revocation, the failure to establish a business relationship or in case of legal or contractual requirements.

We are not permitted to send information including periodic publications such as newsletters if you have not submitted your consent to the mailing of information.

Data protection, if you apply for a job with us

We are pleased that you are interested in a career with JOANNEUM RESEARCH. We will take sufficient time for your application and will contact you within a reasonable period of time.

JOANNEUM RESERACH attaches great importance to the protection of applicants' personal data. By applying to JOANNEUM RESEARCH, you provide the company with your personal data for the purpose of processing your application. We assure you that all information provided by you will be treated confidentially. The data entered will be processed exclusively for the purpose of the application process.

Please note that your data will not be stored anonymously, but will be made available to those positions within the company that are relevant to the position to be filled, who are, however, obliged to maintain confidentiality. You have the right at any time to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing as well as opposition to further use of your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. In any of these cases, please contact the following email address: [email protected] Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the to the regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority, www.dsb.gv.at email: [email protected]

The personal data you provide in the context of your application will be stored for a period of seven full calendar months from receipt of your application and deleted thereafter.

If we wish to keep your application on file for longer, we may contact you and request your consent. Of course we will inform you of the duration of the evidence.

Data protection in research projects

We look forward to you participating in our research projects and thereby contributing to the expansion of human knowledge. JOANNEUM RESEARCH carries out the processing of research data on the basis of the Austrian and European data protection laws and also on the legal basis of Section 1 of the Austrian Research Organization Act (Forschungsorganisationsgesetz, FOG) in conjunction with Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device via your browser. They do not cause damage. We use cookies in order to make our offer more user-friendly. Some cookies are permanently stored on your terminal device until they are deleted. Cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you visit our site the next time. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser to completely deactivate cookies or notify you about the placement of cookies, which gives you the option to approve or deny individual cases. The functionality of our website may be limited in case cookies are deactivated.

Matomo / Web analysis

In order to better understand what interests visitors to our website and whether they find their way around, we use the analysis tool Matomo. This tool uses cookies to distinguish between individual users.

Matomo is hosted on JOANNEUM RESEARCH servers in Austria, so your data never leaves our jurisdiction. IP addresses are anonymised in our configuration by shortening them by six digits. This means that no conclusion can be drawn about the actual location.

The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Art 6 (1) (a) (consent) and (f) (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Data protection statement for the usage of Facebook plugins (e.g. "Like" button)

Our pages integrate plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognise Facebook plugins on our site by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button". An overview of Facebook plugins is available here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ When visiting our sites, a direct connection is established via the plugin between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives information that you have visited our site with your respective IP address. You can link our pages to your Facebook profile when you click on the Facebook "Like" button while logged in to your Facebook account. Thereby, Facebook can link your visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of these pages, have no knowledge of the content of transmitted data and its usage by Facebook. Further information is available in Facebook's data protection statement at de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Please log out of your Facebook user account if you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our sites with your Facebook user account.

Source: Facebook disclaimer of eRecht24.de

Your rights in data protection

According to Art 15 of the GDPR, you are authorised to request information from JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH at any time in regard to data that has been stored about you.

According to Art 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR, you can demand that JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH corrects, deletes and restricts various personal data.

Furthermore, you can, at any time, exercise your right of objection according to Art 21 of the GDPR and change or entirely revoke the submitted consent declaration with effect for the future without stating reasons. You can transmit the revocation by mail, email or fax to JOANNEUM RESEARCH

Forschungsgesellschaft mbH. You will not incur any costs other than postage or transmission costs according to the basic applicable rates.

According to Art 19 of the GDPR, JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH is subject to a reporting obligation for all recipients with respect to correcting, deleting or restricting the processing of personal data. You will be informed of these recipients upon request.

Moreover, in regard to JOANNEUM RESEARCH

Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, you have the right to data portability for personal data provided by you according to Art 20 of the GDPR.

You can issue a complaint to the regulatory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the data protection law or if your legal data protection claims have been violated in any way. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority, www.dsb.gv.at, email: [email protected]

Our contact information:

JOANNEUM RESEARCH

Forschungsgesellschaft mbH

Leonhardstraße 59

A-8010 Graz

Phone: +43 316 876-0

Fax: +43 316 876-1181

Contact: [email protected]

Central data protection: Katrin Gallé

email: [email protected](opens in a new tab)